Water Leaders Alumni

Below is a list of all Water Leaders Alumni and their current employers.

2006

Alan Ward Board of Water Works of Pueblo
Richard Raines Tri-District Water Resources
Greg Dewey Northern Water
Emily Hunt City of Thornton
Jeff Crane Crane Associates, LLC
Jacob Bornstein Spark Policy Institute
Kenny Smith Dolores Water Conservancy District
Mark Shively Douglas County Water Resource Authority
Mary Presecan Leonard Rice Engineers
Amy Johnson Northern Water
John Carney Orton Family Foundation
Tom Iseman The Nature Conservancy
Mike Wilde Middle Colorado Watershed Partnership
Sasha Charney Art as Artifact

 

2007

Jeffrey Bandy Denver Water
Craig Ullmann Applegate Group Inc
Matthew Lindburg Brown and Caldwell
Richard Marsicek Denver Water
Richard Vidmar City of Aurora
Scott Hummer Colorado Division of Water Resources
Beorn Courtney Element Water Consulting, Inc.
Kate Muldoon Riverside Technology Inc
David Frommell Sherman and Howard

 

2008

Tara Schutter Tessara Water, LLC
Laurel Stadjuhar West Sage Water
Mark McClusky CDM Smith
Kim Hutton City of Boulder
Nicole Seltzer The River Network
Rob White Colorado State Parks, Ark Headwaters Rec Area
Amy Beatie formerly of Colorado Water Trust
Curran Trick Lawrence Jones Custer Grasmick
Daria Giron EnerCon
Steve Lundt Metro Wastewater Reclamation District
Ken Neubecker Western Rivers Institute
CJ McLeral Retired from US Bureau of Reclamation

 

 

2010

James Eklund Squire Patton Boggs
Eric Hecox Shea Properties
Abigail Ortega Colorado Springs Utilities
Andrew Funchess Colorado Springs Utilities
Heath Kuntz Adaptive Resources, Inc.
Erin Messner City and County of Broomfield
Andrew Todd US EPA
Richard Belt Xcel Energy
Mark Detsky Dietze and Davis
Tim Murrell Whitworth Water District
Daniel Niemela Bishop Brogden Associates
Carlie Ronca Bureau of Rec. East Colorado Area Office
Luke Shawcross Northern Water
Sarah Smith Northern Water
Jennifer Stark FireWise Council of Southwest Colorado
Britta Strother MWH/Stantec

 

 

2012

Matt Brown Confluence Water Consulting
David Colvin Leonard Rice Engineers
Alice Conovitz Integral Consulting
Patricia DeChristopher Non-GMO Project
Mat deGraaf Pagosa Area Water & Sanitation District
Nicole Garrimone-Campagna Garfield & Hecht
Diane Johnson Eagle River Water & Sanitation District
Greg Johnson Colorado Water Conservation Board
Ken Kehmeier Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Scott Lorenz Colorado Springs Utilities
Kristin Maharg Suarez Community Soil Foundation
Erin Minks Rio Grande National Forest
Courtney Black Headwaters Corporation
Seth Turner Headwaters Corporation
Patrick Wells Colorado Springs Utilities

 

2013

Heather Beasley Pinery Water and Wastewater District
Drew Beckwith City of Westminster
Jenny Bishop Colorado Springs Utilities
Sean Chambers City of Greeley Water
Kelly Close Leonard Rice Engineers, Inc.
Brian Epstein formerly of Colorado Water Conservation Board
Nathan Fey American Whitewater
David Graf Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Katie Knoll Denver Water
Brian Murphy Otak
Sarah Parmar Colorado Open Lands
Kim Lennberg Alba Watershed Consulting
Travis Robinson Colorado Division of Water Resources
Zachary Smith Colorado Water Trust
Dana Strongin formerly of Denver Water

2014

Jason Carey RiverRestoration.Org
Adam Cwiklin Town of Fraser
Aaron Derwingson The Nature Conservancy
Julia Gallucci Colorado Springs Utilities
James Henderson 711 Ranch
Dawn Jewell City of Aurora
Laurna Kaatz Denver Water
Aimee Konowal CDPHE Water Quality Control Division
Steve Malers Open Water Foundation
Maria Pastore Colorado Springs Utilities
Klint Reedy KAR Water Consultants
Gigi Richard Fort Lewis College
Jennifer Shanahan City of Fort Collins
Enrique Triana RTI International
James VanShaar U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

 

2015

Tammy Allen CDPHE Water Quality Control Division
Erik Anglund Anadarko Petroleum
Laura Belanger Western Resource Advocates
Matt Bond Denver Water
Sean Cronin St. Vrain and Left Hand Water Conservancy District
Jordan Dimick SGM
Heather Dutton San Luis Valley Water Conservancy District
Angie Fowler SGM
Hillary Hamann University of Denver
Ben McConahey Hydro Venture Partners
Kevin Niles Arkansas Groundwater Users Association
Susan Ryan Colorado Water Division 5
Stephanie Scott Water Education Colorado
David Skuodas Urban Drainage and Flood Control District
Kristina Wynne Bishop-Brogden Associates

2016

Ryan Christianson U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Shannon Hatch RiversEdge West
Korey Kadrmas Colorado Division of Water Resources
Andrew Kirsch Eagle River Water and Sanitation District
April Long City of Aspen
Bill McCormick Colorado Division of Water Resources
Julie McKay Boulder County
Katy Neusteter American Rivers
Trisha Oeth Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
Jessica Pault-Atiase City of Boulder Attorney’s Office
Jayla Poppleton Water Education Colorado
Kelly Romero-Heaney City of Steamboat Springs
Kevin Terry Trout Unlimited
Edward Tolen La Plata Archuleta Water District
Meg White The Nature Conservancy
Scott Winter Colorado Springs Utilities

2017

Josh Baile  Willows Water District
Jackie Brown  Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association
Devon Buckels  The Water Connection
Logan Burba  Element Water Consulting
Michelle DeLaria  Water Quality Control Division
Sarah Dominick  Hazen and Sawyer
Alexander Funk  Colorado Water Conservation Board
Heather Justus  Town of Castle Rock
Christopher Kurtz  Jacobs
Josh Nims  City of Westminster
Leann Noga  Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District
Jessica Olson  Left Hand Watershed Oversight Group
Emma Reesor  Rio Grande Headwaters Restoration Project
Scott Schreiber  Wright Water Engineers
Troy Wineland  Colorado Division of Water Resources

2018

Frank Alfone Mt. Werner Water and Sanitation District
Corey Beaugh Colorado Division of Water Resources
Blake Beyea Water Quality Control Division—CDPHE
Hunter Causey Colorado River Water Conservation District
Allegra da Silva Brown and Caldwell
Kimberly Gortz Colorado Springs Utilities
Kate Greenberg National Young Farmers Coalition
Brendon Langenhuizen SGM
Mark Mitisek Leonard Rice Engineers
Nathan Elder Denver Water
Katherine Morris Grand County
Jill Ozarski Walton Family Foundation
Kent Pflager Morgan County Quality Water District
Rachel Theler Colorado Department of Agriculture
Rob Viehl Colorado Water Conservation Board
Esther Vincent Northern Water