Our People

We couldn’t accomplish our mission without the tireless work of our staff, board of trustees, and dedicated committee members from around the state. Meet our crew.

Jayla Poppleton

Jayla Poppleton

Executive Director

Learn more about Jayla.                                                                                                                                                      jayla@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 6

 

Jennie Geurts

Jennie Geurts

Director of Operations

Learn more about Jennie.                                                                                                                                                      jennie@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 0

Caitlin Coleman

Caitlin Coleman

Headwaters Magazine Editor and Communications Specialist

Learn more about Caitlin.                                                                                                                                                    caitlin@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 3

Stephanie Scott

Stephanie Scott

Leadership Programs Manager

Learn more about Stephanie.                                                                                                                                                stephanie@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 1

Scott Williamson

Scott Williamson

Education and Outreach Coordinator

Learn more about Scott.                                                                                                                                                        scott@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 2

Jerd Smith

Jerd Smith

Fresh Water News Editor

Learn more about Jerd.                                                                                                                                                                      jerd@wateredco.org
(303) 377-4433 ext. 4

Jacob Tucker

Jacob Tucker

Communications and Media Intern

Learn more about Jacob.                                                                                                                                                    jacob@wateredco.org

Board of Trustees

Our 23-member non-partisan Board of Trustees is comprised of water and non-water professionals from various disciplines and regions across Colorado. Their tremendous commitment to water education is apparent and appreciated.

President
Lisa Darling, South Metro Water Supply Authority, Greenwood Village

Vice President
Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr., University of Denver College of Law, Denver

Secretary
Gregg Ten Eyck, Leonard Rice Engineers, Denver

Treasurer
Alan Matlosz, Stifel, Denver

Past President
Eric Hecox, Shea Properties, Greenwood Village

Perry Cabot, Colorado State University, Grand Junction

Nick Colglazier, Colorado Competitive Council, Denver

Sen. Kerry Donovan, Colorado Senate, Wolcott

Paul Fanning, Arkansas Basin Roundtable, Pueblo

Jorge Figueroa, El Laboratorio, Boulder

Matt Heimerich, Palmer Land Trust, Rocky Ford

Greg Johnson, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Denver

Julie Kallenberger, Colorado Water Center, Fort Collins

David LaFrance, American Water Works Association, Littleton

Dan Luecke, Consultant, Boulder

Kevin McBride, Upper Yampa Water Conservancy District, Steamboat Springs

Amy Moyer, Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Denver

Lauren Ris, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Denver

Rep. Dylan Roberts, Colorado House of Representatives, Avon

Travis Robinson, Division of Water Resources, Manassa

Laura Spann, Southwestern Water Conservation District, Durango

Chris Treese, Glenwood Springs

Brian Werner, Northern Water, Berthoud

Committee Members

Water Education Colorado relies on both Board members and generous volunteers to accomplish our work. The following individuals volunteer on Water Education Colorado’s Program Development and/or Communications committees alongside the Board.

Blake Osborn, Colorado State University Extension

Jim Pokrandt, Colorado River District

Jennifer Riley-Chetwynd, One World One Water Center, Metropolitan State University of Denver